Apple·phone
iPhone 13 Pro
Based on 123 credible posts from Hacker News, Bluesky & YouTube. 27 filtered out as bot-like or off-topic.
High confidenceA large sample of owners; this score is stable. How we score
Scored September 27, 2026
We may earn a commission from this link. It never affects the score.
Owner reviews
Overall owner mood
Most owners are happy with it: 69% of 123 reviews are positive and 8% negative. Praise centers on battery & charging and camera. The most common complaint is software & ai (6 owners). Owners with 6+ months of use are more positive (84%), which suggests it holds up well.
What owners like
Battery & charging praised by 32 owners
“I charge my Tesla whenever, usually limiting to 90% but doing 100% maybe 10% of the time.”
Camera praised by 8 owners
“I upgraded my the product to the 16 pro and it was overall really nice - but it was the better use of hardware, the zoom camera, etc.”
Build & durability praised by 5 owners
“My the product still survived 3 years, and only had some scratches and bruises on its corners, but nothing broke (still in use, by someone else now).”
Display praised by 4 owners
“One of the reasons I bought the Pro was for the higher refresh screen, and while it's obviously noticeable when using it, it's not something I've ever missed even once.”
What owners complain about
Software & AI raised by 6 owners
“Out of all the bugs and problems that make the iPhone almost unusable, it would be the terrible, auto-incorrect keyboard.”
Battery & charging raised by 5 owners
“Also, Google Maps fails to provide the variety of route options with fine-grained toll-booth costs, that all navigation units I've used in the last 5 years have gotten spot-on.”
Performance raised by 3 owners
“App completely hung and entire OS was sluggish.”
Camera raised by 2 owners
“Nobody is always taking photos in zoom mode it's just ridiculous!🤣”
What owners talk about
- Battery & charging32 praise · 5 complain
- Camera8 praise · 2 complain
- Software & AI3 praise · 6 complain
- Build & durability5 praise · 2 complain
- Display4 praise · 2 complain
- Price & value2 praise · 2 complain
- Customer support4 praise · 0 complain
- Performance1 praise · 3 complain
Built from the reviews themselves — every quote links to the owner who wrote it.
Full text of every credible post we scored. Bot-like and off-topic comments are hidden.
iPhone 13 pro almost exactly 5 years old. Had the battery replaced once under warranty. [...]
My iPhone 13 Pro will be 5 years old next month. Battery capacity at 82%. Does that count as lasting 5+ years?
I switched to IPhone 13 pro 3.5 years ago and I have the completely opposite experience. [...] - Videos played in Safari don’t automatically rotate to landscape mode (nor there is a button to quickly do this) unless you disable portrait lock from control center. [...] - Hotspot automatically disconnects even with a Macbook (Windows/Linux is much worse). [...]
[...] I'm a person who tends to accidentally throw my phone around a lot, and don't use a case (cause the added bulk makes me throw it around even more). [...] My iPhone 13 Pro still survived 3 years, and only had some scratches and bruises on its corners, but nothing broke (still in use, by someone else now). [...]
On my iPhone 13 Pro, calendar notifications will fail, and the alarm clock will fail to ring. [...] I need to reboot my iPhone once a week to fix this issue, and it's been this way since I bought this phone a few years ago. No iOS updates has ever fixed this. I also have issues with the sluggish interface. [...] My lock screen can sometimes take a bit more than a second to unlock. [...] The keyboard is more wrong than right, most of the time. Out of all the bugs and problems that make the iPhone almost unusable, it would be the terrible, auto-incorrect keyboard. [...]
I charge my iPhone 13 pro (2021) with zero regard for battery health, and mostly via Qi, and iOS reports battery health at 89% which is much better than the expected -10%/year (I say expected because Apple will replace your battery if you lose 10% capacity within the first year). I charge my Tesla whenever, usually limiting to 90% but doing 100% maybe 10% of the time. [...]
This is the first year I haven't upgraded my phone in at least 2 years since the early 2000s. My iPhone 13 Pro is good enough and there's nothing compelling me to upgrade. Apple will have to do a lot better than that to convince me to upgrade my phone, and they haven't come up with a good reason yet.
No upgrade path / discount for people on Prompt 2? I personally bought it back in August and barely used it since it did a poor job of staying connected in the background swapping apps on an iPhone 13 Pro.
I still use my 13PM I bought new back in 2021. I have 77% battery health and I’m on iOS 18. [...] I have no stutters nothing. [...]
Bought mine used for 800 bucks in 2023(I overpaid!) but still rocking it now with 86% battery capacity left. I’m planning on keeping it for another 1-2 years
[...] its still relevan on 2026 and five or six year later. [...]
went from XR that i own until it bust to the 13 PM bought in 2023, last stock in the official reseller in Jakarta, Gold color. the upgrade felt SO SIGNIFICANT and my battery life is even healthier than my sis' newer iphone gen, 14 Pro.
i got an iPhone 13 pro base model refurb from Ebay literally like a month after the 14 pro came out and saved myself $300 at the time, which i then used to buy an open box apple watch series 8, and a gold open box Milanese loop, still have both and have 0 urge to upgrade.
I actually hate the dynamic island so much, I choose lighting port over it. I upgraded my iPhone 13 to my father in law’s 4-yrs old iPhone 13 pro at the beginning of 2026, and I love it, much better than iPhone 13.
[...] I had issues when I still had Beta updates in where it got wonky but I turned that off and it’s fine now. [...] Battery is 84% after three years of usage. I think I’ll do the battery replacement.
My first ever iphone was 13 pro which I bought last 2021 and after battery replacement I can say that there’s no need for an upgrade yet.
Watching on my 13 Pro Max from launch day. The battery still lasts all day and now that IOS 26 is somewhat optimized it’s a great performer. I think that the 13 Pro’s were a perfection of an older platform and have years of life left in them.
[...] Not really a fan of iphones but the price was way more economical than the new Google pixel 9 flagship phone. [...] It's been 1 year yet I still charge this phone once in two days. [...] Nobody is always taking photos in zoom mode it's just ridiculous!🤣
I’ve had my 13 Pro Max since launch day, and its absolutely aged so much better than any other phone I’ve ever used. The original battery still holds a good charge, but I remember being mind blown by the battery life for the first year or two. Also, Sierra Blue is just gorgeous!
Nearly 4 years with my 13 Pro Max and I haven’t even replaced the battery yet. [...]
My 13 Pro still serves me well. Will probably replace the battery soon. It’s the longest I’ve ever kept a phone (nearly 4 years)
[...] No screen guards, no case. [...]
Bought this phone new, upgraded to the 15 Pro Max two years later, gave it to my mom and she still loves it. Super underrated phone
[...] My Battery was really crap by now, I thought about replacing it, but the 17 was just a good deal, so I upgraded. [...] 10/10 phone though, if you get a new battery its still amazing. [...]
While the battery is old, I will say that with my 13 pro being at 77%, it’s far better than right before I bought it when I had an iPhone 7 around 58%. Couldn’t go for more than 2-3 hours on light usage without losing most of the charge. I used the 7 for over 5 years, and had 70% battery by the 2.5 year mark, whereas the 13 pro has held up. Apple’s done really well over the years improving the longevity, even the camera quality.
My Mrs and I have been using the 13 pro and pro max since 2021 and till this day we haven’t had any issues with them. Still going strong, they’re fast, smooth, camera is good enough, all good. [...] Battery health 82%. [...] They stay with us until Apple stop the updates. [...]
My wife upgraded to the 17 and I’m using the 13 pro max now it’s going great she use it for 2 years now just had it a day now still working great no scratch
Watching from my iPhone 13 Pro 256gb in Silver; Beast of a phone & going on 4 years
Using 13 pro - 26.2 since 4 years with 75% battery health and I have absolutely no problem with it. It still looks fantastic with zero lag
[...] 2024 I have had the plant for 4 years. [...] It has a short life of only 4 hours, but a glorious one nonetheless 😄 📷 iPhone 13 pro Flower Photography
[...] Quick, comfortable, smooth, great phone. It’s not brand new however but as good as one, nevermind the 80% battery health. [...]
I got a 13 pro max 3 months ago for $430 bucks and this phone is so good that I can’t see myself getting rid of it for at least 4 years.
Still using mine from release day in 2021, I replaced my battery in December 2024 & it's currently on 89% battery health already 😢.. It's been good so far apart from a few times freezing
I’ve seen 900Mbps with Bell in low-congestion areas at off-peak times, with an iPhone 13 Pro 5 years ago.
Curious, which device/OS/browser? I did all my testing on 4-year old hardware (iPhone 13 Pro, M1 Pro MBP), and the model itself is extremely tiny (1GFLOP) so I'm optimistic that performance issues would be solvable with a better software stack (e.g. native app).
[...] I took a bunch of photos side by side with the iphone 13 pro and the 17 pro. [...] Now I think all the iphone cameras still suck compared to an actual camera, but the improvement over the last 10 years has been dramatic.
I had issues on my iphone 13 pro where switching between two apps would lead to one app "forgetting" what screen it was on. Particularly painful on Safari! Hard to know how much of that is memory pressure but its not a problem I have encountered on recent flagship android phones.
I honestly would not have upgraded my iPhone 13 Pro if I could have just swapped the battery. That phone seemed to get better battery life than current models.
I have found the iPhone Air much easier to hold than the iPhone 13 Pro it replaced because of how light it is, even though the iPhone Air has a bigger screen.
I updated on an iphone 13 pro and had to go back to my old iphone with an older OS. I write on my phone (substack), and it cannot be done with this OS. [...] And to think I updated because of how bad the experience was on the old OS. [...]
I am running iOS26 on my iPhone 13 Pro, and on my m1 iPad Pro. It runs fine on both, but I really regret upgrading on my iPad because the new window management options are terrible. It makes me actively dislike using my iPad now, and it used to be my daily driver.
I had an iPhone 13 Pro before downgrading to the 13 Mini. One of the reasons I bought the Pro was for the higher refresh screen, and while it's obviously noticeable when using it, it's not something I've ever missed even once.
Siri is way better on iPhone 13 pro too, i've noticed. i bet they pushed better language models with software updates, but have not proven such.
I upgraded my iPhone 13 pro to the 16 pro and it was overall really nice - but it was the better use of hardware, the zoom camera, etc. The CPU? Ah, never really felt a difference.
So it’s more expensive to make something ugly. Gotcha ;) The slowness might be explained by the background tasks of restoring previously installed software and data. I have an iPhone 13 Pro with tons of apps and it’s still pretty snappy. But those specific bugs do pop up from time to time. [...]
Yep, my 15 year old son is going to inherit my iPhone 13 Pro after I replace the battery. Way better than getting $300 for trade in that I would get.
None of those things happen on my 2018 iPad Pro with 4GB RAM or my iPhone 13 Pro with 6GB. I currently have 366 tabs open in Safari.
I notice that Google Maps does very poorly on my iPhone 13 Pro with the multi-level roads, like riding around in the tunnels under Tokyo or on the roads with highways above the local roads, whereas builtin navigation units usually have no problems with this. I also find their directions to be much harder to follow than the built-in navigation units when riding around the major roads where turning right requires you to exit to the left for instance. Also, Google Maps fails to provide the variety of route options with fine-grained toll-booth costs, that all navigation units I've used in the last 5 years have gotten spot-on.
For a second perspective, i tried it on iPhone 13 Pro using brave and worked fine
[...] App completely hung and entire OS was sluggish. iPhone 13 Pro, iOS 17.1.2. [...]
iPhone 13 Pro long-term: how it holds up
Owners like it more the longer they have it (+26 points after 1 year or more).
- First months67% recommend · 3 owners
- 1 year or more93% recommend · 29 owners
When problems show up
- Software & AItypically around 3 years · 2 reports
The claims, and the evidence
What the brand claims
No published claims on file for this product yet.
What owners report
“iPhone 13 pro almost exactly 5 years old. Had the battery replaced once under warranty. [...]”
after 5 yearsView on Hacker News“My iPhone 13 Pro will be 5 years old next month. Battery capacity at 82%. Does that count as lasting 5+ years?”
after 5 yearsView on Hacker News“I switched to IPhone 13 pro 3.5 years ago and I have the completely opposite experience. [...] - Videos played in Safari don’t automatically rotate to landscape mode (nor there is a button to quickly do this) unless you disable portrait lock from control center. [...] - Hotspot automatically disconnects even with a Macbook (Windows/Linux is much worse). [...]”
after 42 monthsView on Hacker News“On my iPhone 13 Pro, calendar notifications will fail, and the alarm clock will fail to ring. [...] I need to reboot my iPhone once a week to fix this issue, and it's been this way since I bought this phone a few years ago. No iOS updates has ever fixed this. I also have issues with the sluggish interface. [...] My lock screen can sometimes take a bit more than a second to unlock. [...] The keyboard is more wrong than right, most of the time. Out of all the bugs and problems that make the iPhone almost unusable, it would be the terrible, auto-incorrect keyboard. [...]”
after 3 yearsView on Hacker News
Common iPhone 13 Pro problems
Issues at least two owners independently report.
- Software & AI6 mentionsView on Hacker News
“I updated on an iphone 13 pro and had to go back to my old iphone with an older OS. I write on my phone (substack), and it cannot be done with this OS. [...] And to think I updated because of how bad the experience was on the old OS. [...]”
- Performance3 mentionsView on Hacker News
“On my iPhone 13 Pro, calendar notifications will fail, and the alarm clock will fail to ring. [...] I need to reboot my iPhone once a week to fix this issue, and it's been this way since I bought this phone a few years ago. No iOS updates has ever fixed this. I also have issues with the sluggish interface. [...] My lock screen can sometimes take a bit more than a second to unlock. [...] The keyboard is more wrong than right, most of the time. Out of all the bugs and problems that make the iPhone almost unusable, it would be the terrible, auto-incorrect keyboard. [...]”
- Price & value2 mentionsView on Hacker News
“[...] In fact it just replaced my iPhone 13 Pro because it has serious issues As for the iPhone, they mostly just work yes. For a price. Even the old ones are overpriced.”
- Battery & charging5 mentionsView on Hacker News
“I notice that Google Maps does very poorly on my iPhone 13 Pro with the multi-level roads, like riding around in the tunnels under Tokyo or on the roads with highways above the local roads, whereas builtin navigation units usually have no problems with this. I also find their directions to be much harder to follow than the built-in navigation units when riding around the major roads where turning right requires you to exit to the left for instance. Also, Google Maps fails to provide the variety of route options with fine-grained toll-booth costs, that all navigation units I've used in the last 5 years have gotten spot-on.”
- Display2 mentionsView on Hacker News
“I had issues on my iphone 13 pro where switching between two apps would lead to one app "forgetting" what screen it was on. Particularly painful on Safari! Hard to know how much of that is memory pressure but its not a problem I have encountered on recent flagship android phones.”
- Build & durability2 mentionsView on Hacker News
“Likewise, am still holding on to my iPhone 13 Pro for the foreseeable future. Even with Liquid Glass destroying my battery life. In fact, if this phone died, thanks to Liquid Glass I would likely go buy an Android phone. [...]”